Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, May 29, 1925
Add to My HeroesWalter O. "Spike" Womeldorf
Detective Spike Womeldorf was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer during a gunfight with bootleggers on Naghten Street and Cleveland Avenue in Columbus at 5:30 p.m.
Three federal agents and officers from the Columbus Division of Police raided the home of a suspected bootlegger. The subject dumped five gallons of liquor down the sink and fired on officers, striking one in the leg. When the suspect fled the house, officers pursued the suspect, and a gunfight ensued. A four-year-old boy playing outside was struck in the shoulder. Detective Womeldorf was shot in the back and died instantly.
The bootlegging suspect was apprehended.
Detective Womeldorf was a United States Army WWI military police veteran servingas a motor officer in Belgium and France. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)