Catahoula Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, April 11, 1930
Add to My HeroesAndrew Womack
Chief Deputy Sheriff Andrew Womack was shot and killed while investigating reports of bootlegging at the Zenora Lumber Compnay camp approximately six miles south of Harrisonburg on the Harrisonburg-Jonesville Highway.
He was shot in the back by a man with a shotgun as he attempted to search the man's tent. The subject, 45, was apprehended a short time later and charged with murder.
Chief Deputy Womack had served with the Catahoula Parish Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Apprehended