Police Officer Otto August Balk

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, November 1, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Otto August Balk

Officer Balk was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a speeding vehicle on Boston Boulevard. During the pursuit, Officer Balk's motorcycle was struck at 12th Street by the driver of another vehicle who was attempting to get through the intersection before the chase approached him. Instead, the vehicle struck Officer Balk's motorcycle, carrying it some distance before coming to rest upon a curb.

Officer Balk was transported to Providence Hospital with multiple injuries, where he died a few hours later. The driver who hit him was arrested and charged with reckless driving.

Officer Balk had served with the Detroit Police Department for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1022

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, vehicle pursuit