Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, August 5, 1920
Add to My HeroesWilliam F. Wollborg
Officer Wollborg was shot and killed after being abducted while on duty. He and another officer had conducted a raid at a home on Leland Street. Officer Wollborg left the scene to use a police call box when he was ambushed at the intersection of St. Joseph Street and Dubois Street. His bullet-ridden body was thrown from a vehicle a short time later. The suspect was apprehended.
It is believed Officer Wollborg was killed in retaliation for his testimony in a trial the previous day.
On June 7, 1921, the 40-year-old suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled in 1931.
Officer Wollborg had served with the Detroit Police Department for two years and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 761
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1931