Police Officer James E. Wolframe

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, August 21, 1964

Add to My Heroes

James E. Wolframe

Officer Wolframe was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop on a city expressway at 9:30 p.m.

He had served with the Detroit Police Department for 1 year and was survived by his wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 2038

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand