Officer Reynold Wolfe

Officer Reynold Wolfe

Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Saturday, February 23, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Reynold Wolfe

Officer Reynold Wolfe was shot and killed while he and his partner attempted to arrest two robbery suspects.

The suspects fled in a vehicle and led the officers on a pursuit. The suspects opened fire on the officers with shotguns after their vehicle crashed at the intersection of S 12th Avenue and Jones Street. Officer Wolfe was struck in the chest and fatally wounded. One of the suspects was shot and killed by responding officers and the other suspect was arrested.

Officer Wolfe was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand