Oak Park Department of Public Safety, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, May 21, 1973
Add to My HeroesHenry Richard Wolf
Patrolman Henry Wolf was shot and killed when he stopped a car whose three occupants were wanted for shooting at another vehicle.
The three suspects were captured minutes later after another officer rammed their vehicle with his patrol car and exchanged gunfire with them. He shot and wounded one of the suspects.
All three suspects had recently been paroled from prison. One of them had only served seven years of a 15 to 25 year sentence for second degree murder. Two of the subjects were sentenced to life in prison for Patrolman Wolf's murder.
Patrolman Wolf had served with the Oak Park Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life