Deputy Town Marshal Clinton Wolf

Parma Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, June 28, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Clinton Wolf

Deputy Marshal Clinton Wolf was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance at 5507 Theota Avenue in Parma.

The suspect fled but was arrested a short time later. He was acquitted of murdering Deputy Marshal Wolf's murder and shooting with the intent to kill the village marshal because he claimed he was drunk at the time he shot them.

Deputy Marshal Wolf was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Parma Police Department for 6 weeks. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Acquitted

domestic