Officer Gary George Wohlfeil

Officer Gary George Wohlfeil

Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Alaska

End of Watch Thursday, March 5, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Gary George Wohlfeil

Officer Gary Wohlfeil and Officer LeRoy Bohuslov were killed in an aircraft accident northwest of Fairwell, Alaska while conducting a low-level caribou survey.

The officers lost contact shortly after noon on March 5th. Their aircraft, Champion 150, was located after a four-day multi-agency search. The investigation found that the plane lost a wing during flight, causing it to nose-dive.

Officer Wohlfeil was an Alaska National Guard veteran and had been with the Alaska Department of Fish and Game for 1.5 years. He was survived by his parents, a brother, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aircraft accident