Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, May 2, 1960
Add to My HeroesLeonard F. Baldy
Patrolman Leonard F. Baldy was killed in a helicopter crash as he was preparing to deliver a traffic report.
Patrolman Baldy was assigned to the department's Safety Education Bureau, which provided citizens with live traffic reports.
As Patrolman Baldy was preparing his report, the helicopter suddenly suffered a structural failure of the main rotor blade and crashed into a Chicago and North Western Railroad right-of-way near Milwaukee Street and Hubbard Street. Patrolman Baldy and civilian pilot H.G. Ferry were both killed.
Patrolman Baldy had served with the Chicago Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 1451
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident