Chief of Police Frederick H. Witte

Englewood Cliffs Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, April 6, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Frederick H. Witte

Chief Frederick Witte succumbed to injuries sustained several days earlier when he was involved in an automobile accident while on duty.

Chief Witte had served with the agency for 27 years. He was survived b his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, March 28, 1977
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand