Park Policeman Arthur R. Wittbrodt

South Park District Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, January 16, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Arthur R. Wittbrodt

Park Policeman Arthur Wittbrodt was killed when he was thrown from the running board of a commandeered vehicle at the intersection of 53rd Street and Michigan Avenue.

He was responding to the scene of another accident when the driver of the commandeered vehicle braked suddenly to avoid striking another car.

Policeman Wittbrodt was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 271

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash