Officer Kenneth L. Witke

Officer Kenneth L. Witke

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Tuesday, January 14, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth L. Witke

Officer Kenneth Witke was killed in a crash when another vehicle made a left turn in front of his police motorcycle on Stocker Street, near Don Lorenzo Drive, in Baldwin Hills.

Officer Witke was a United States Army veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for 17 years. He was survived by his mother, sister, brother, two nephews, and one niece.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 731
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motor officer, routine driving