Lieutenant Russell Maxwell Baldwin

Crawfordsville Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, August 27, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Russell Maxwell Baldwin

Lieutenant Russell Baldwin was shot and killed after stopping a man who had just robbed a grocery store of $240.

During the traffic stop at the 300 block of Lafayette Avenue, the subject exited his vehicle with a gun hidden behind his back. As Lieutenant Baldwin was exiting his patrol vehicle, the subject produced a gun and shot Lieutenant Baldwin three times, leaving him lying on the pavement with his gun still holstered.

The suspect was apprehended two days later. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. When Indiana's death penalty was declared unconstitutional, he was sentenced to life in prison, where he died in 2009.

Lieutenant Baldwin was a United States Army Korean War veteran and had served with the Crawfordsville Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

convicted felon, parolee, robbery