Lieutenant Dennis Witherington

Chatham County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, August 24, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Witherington

Lieutenant Dennis Witherington suffered a fatal heart attack at the scene of a fire.

Lieutenant Witherington had served with the agency for 27 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

fire