Police Officer James W. Witcher

High Point Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, September 15, 1913

Add to My Heroes

James W. Witcher

Officer Witcher succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was shot in the abdomen. He and the police chief were attempting to arrest a suspect when a crowd gathered. One of the people in the crowd fired a shot, which passed through the hand of the police chief and struck Officer Witcher in the abdomen. The suspect escaped.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, September 12, 1913
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender At large