Sergeant Kazimer Wistert

Sergeant Kazimer Wistert

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, June 7, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Kazimer Wistert

Sergeant Kazimer Wistert was fatally wounded pursuing an armed robber.

Sergeant Wistert was approached by a citizen who identified a man on the street who had committed a robbery. He followed the suspect into the hallway at 2204-06 Wilson Avenue. The armed offender suddenly turned around and fired a revolver, killing Sergent Wistert.

Sergeant Wistert served for 20 years and was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 247

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Not available

robbery