Cambria County District Attorney's Office, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, June 25, 1922
Add to My HeroesHarvey Wissinger
Constable Harvey Wissinger was shot and killed after responding to a domestic problem at a farmhouse.
A woman said her husband had forced her and their six children to sleep outside the night before and was trying to do it again. As Constable Wissinger attempted to arrest the man he produced a revolver and shot him. Later that night the man's body was found in a woods near Elton. He had died from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Constable Wissinger was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Committed suicide