Village Marshal John George Weisbaker

Willard Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, July 14, 1884

Add to My Heroes

John George Weisbaker

Village Marshal John Weisbaker was killed after responding to a report of a large public brawl in a railroad yard.

When Marshal Weisbaker identified himself at the scene, he was struck in the head with a heavy metal railroad coupling pin. Marshal Wisebaker died seven days later from the injury.

Marshal Weisbaker was a Civil War 49th Ohio Infantry, Company E. veteran and had served with the Willard Police Department for eight months. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, July 7, 1884
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Never identified

disorderly

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand