Patrolman William J. Wirtz
Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, February 10, 1971
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Wirtz
Patrolman William Wirtz succumbed to injuries sustained in an accident three weeks earlier, when his police motorcycle was struck by a vehicle at the intersection of Speer Boulevard and Lawrence Street.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Monday, January 18, 1971