Patrolman Michael J. Baldwin

Patrolman Michael J. Baldwin

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, August 11, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Michael J. Baldwin

Patrolman Baldwin was shot and killed by a man he had arrested for burglary near the intersection of 19th Street and Cedar Street. He was taking the suspect to the house which had been robbed in an effort to establish his identity when the suspect suddenly produced a gun and shot him. Another officer with them shot and killed the suspect.

Patrolman Baldwin served with the Louisville Police Department for 12 years.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand