Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, February 18, 1988
Add to My HeroesAndrew Winzer
Officer Andrew Winzer drowned when his vehicle was knocked through a guardrail near the intersection of Louisiana Street and Franklin Street into Buffalo Bayou by another vehicle that had run a red light.
His patrol car fell 35 feet down an embankment and landed upside down in 15 feet of water.
Other officers arrived at the scene within minutes but were unable to free Officer Winzer until one hour later. He was pronounced dead at the scene by rescue workers.
The driver of the vehicle that caused the accident was convicted of running a red light and driving on a suspended license.
Officer Winzer had served with the Houston Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 4330
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash