Patrolman William S. Winningder

Portsmouth Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, August 11, 1908

Add to My Heroes

William S. Winningder

Patrolman William Winningder was shot and killed in front of 315 Glasgow Street while attempting to arrest a man who was wanted for beating his wife.

The suspect was able to gain control of Patrolman Winningder's service revolver and shot him.

It is not known if the man was ever apprehended.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Not available

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand