Patrolman Donald M. Winn, Jr.

Patrolman Donald M. Winn, Jr.

Seymour Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, November 7, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Donald M. Winn, Jr.

Patrolman Donald Winn succumbed to a gunshot wound suffered 10 days earlier while he and his partner investigated a burglary at a car dealership.

When the officers found that the dealership had been broken into, they entered the building and walked towards the office. The suspects heard the officers approaching and one of them opened fire, striking Patrolman Winn in the chest. Patrolman Winn's partner returned fire seriously wounding the gunman and then took both into custody. Patrolman Winn was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound 10 days later.

On April 12, 1962, the gunman, 30, and his nephew, 23, were both convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On December 20, 1986, the gunman was paroled. His nephew who escaped in 1964 and again in 1968 was paroled in 1984.

Patrolman Winn had served with the Seymour Police Department for 11 years.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 28, 1961
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1986
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand