United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, November 16, 1932
Add to My HeroesWilliam Theodore "Teddie" Balding
Special Agent Teddy Balding was killed when his vehicle was struck by a grape truck at the intersection of 7th Street and Folsom Street in San Francisco, California.
Both vehicles overturned upon collision, ejecting Agent Balding, the other agent, and the truck driver.
Agent Balding was transported to the hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
The truck driver was charged with manslaughter in connection with his death.
Agent Balding was a United States Navy veteran and served three years with the United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 1450
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location California