Officer Roger Lynn Winkelman

Officer Roger Lynn Winkelman

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, February 17, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Roger Lynn Winkelman

Officer Roger Winkelman succumbed to injuries sustained during the arrest of two suspects two months earlier.

Officer Winkelman and his partner had gone to a local Country Kitchen restaurant for their lunch and took turns eating so that one officer could stay with the patrol car at all times. While Officer Winkelman was in the restaurant, he noticed a man who was wanted for arrest.

As Officer Winkelman was trying to arrest the man, the man's partner jumped the officer and began beating him. A waitress alerted Officer Winkelman's partner, who was outside the restaurant, and he called for backup and attempted to assist Officer Winkelman before being injured as well.

Officer Winkelman was badly beaten with severe injuries to his face and head. He succumbed to his injuries two and a half months later.

Responding officers were able to apprehended both men, who were tried and convicted for outstanding warrants and sentenced to 10 years in prison. Neither man was tried or convicted for injuring both officers nor the death of Officer Winkelman.

Officer Winkelman had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and two daughter.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge P647

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Friday, November 1, 1957
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand