Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, July 23, 1975
Add to My HeroesCled Neal Wingo
Officer Cled Wingo was shot and killed by a mentally ill person at 1933 Kilburn Drive, NE.
He had gone to the home to have the subject committed at the suspects' parents' request. The subject was able to disarm Officer Wingo and then fatally shot him, and his own parents, before fleeing the home. He was apprehended a short time later roaming the streets.
Officer Wingo had served with the Atlanta Police Department for 32 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 32 years, 3 months
- Badge 782
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available