Marion County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, June 14, 1970
Add to My HeroesJimmie Van Wingate
Reserve Lieutenant Jimmie Wingate was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to an armed robbery-in-progress alarm at Preston's Super Market shortly after 10:00 pm.
The suspects had a police scanner set to another agency's frequency and did not hear that officers were en route. As the deputies arrived, three suspects began fleeing and engaged the deputies in gunfire, striking both deputies in the abdomen. Despite being severely wounded, Reserve Lieutenant Wingate was able to wound one suspect while his partner shot and killed another suspect.
Both deputies were taken to General Hospital where Reserve Lieutenant Wingate succumbed to his injuries the next day. The other deputy survived his wounds.
Later, a deputy noticed a man in custody on a different charge, had a fresh injury that appeared to be a gunshot wound. With a court order, the bullet was removed and determined to be a round fired by Reserve Lieutenant Wingate. After he and the other suspect were tried, the case was reversed on appeal as the court held that the evidence was taken illegally and both suspects were set free.
Reserve Lieutenant Wingate had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Department for over 1½ years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year, 7 months
- Badge 108
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, June 13, 1970
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed