Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, June 20, 1936
Add to My HeroesFrank J. Winarski
Officer Winarski and Officer Andrew Edeen were killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit of several robbery suspects. Their patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree at the intersection of Davison and Carrie Streets. Officer Winarski died at the scene of the accident and Officer Edeen succumbed to his injuries one week later.
Officer Winarski had served with the Detroit Police Department for 8 years and was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 1807
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available