Wilmington Police Department, Delaware
End of Watch Thursday, December 31, 1931
Add to My HeroesMilton A. Wimbrow
Patrolman Milton Wimbrow succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash three days earlier at the intersection of 29th Street and Market Street.
He was transported to Delaware Hospital where he died three days after the crash as a result of a skull fracture.
Patrolman Wimbrow had served with the Wilmington Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his wife and 9-year-old daughter. Patrolman Wimbrow's great-grandson went on to serve as a Delaware State Police trooper.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 45
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Monday, December 28, 1931