Patrolman John Franklin Wimbish

Winston-Salem Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, November 1, 1952

Add to My Heroes

John Franklin Wimbish

Patrolman John Wimbish was killed in an automobile crash on Old Lexington Road, at Sunset Drive, while involved in a vehicle pursuit.

Patrolman Wimbish's partner was severely injured and never able to return to full duty. The driver they were pursuing was never apprehended.

Patrolman Wimbish had served with the Winston-Salem Police Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand