Patrolman Issac Wiltse

Patrolman Issac Wiltse

Owego Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, July 17, 1869

Add to My Heroes

Issac Wiltse

Patrolman Wiltse was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest several burglars. Patrolman Wiltse was on patrol in an area that had been plagued with burglaries and arson over the past few nights. While walking his beat, Patrolman Wiltse heard noises from the rear of a store and went to investigate. There he found two men attempted to pry open the window of the building. Patrolman Wiltse recognized on of the men as being wanted in connection with the burglaries and arson.

Patrolman Wiltse stated "I know you; you are the man I have been looking for," when the suspect turned and fired a shot, striking Patrolman Wiltse in the face. Patrolman Wiltse was able to return fire, striking the suspect, but the suspect fired again, killing Patrolman Wiltse. The suspect also died on the scene. The second suspect fled, but was later apprehended.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed by Ptl. Wiltse