Patrolman William Tom Wilson

Patrolman William Tom Wilson

Dayton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, February 23, 1928

Add to My Heroes

William Tom Wilson

Patrolman Tom Wilson was shot and killed when he stopped at his home at 28 Royal Street for lunch while walking his beat on February 21, 1923.

When Patrolman Wilson went inside his home, he found a man inside his house. The officer had acted as a peacemaker for the man the previous day by counseling his domestic problems. The intrusion into the officer's home led to an argument between Patrolman Wilson and the suspect. Without provocation, the suspect produced a gun and fired on Patrolman Wilson, striking him in the abdomen.

He was transferred to the St. Elizabeth hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.

The 37-year-old subject was tried, convicted, and sentenced to life in prison. He applied for a parole in 1963. He was later released and died in Dayton in 1984.

Patrolman Wilson was a decorated WWI veteran and had served with the Dayton Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, February 21, 1928
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

at home, retaliation