Police Officer William F. Wilson

Saint Paul Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Tuesday, February 6, 1923

Add to My Heroes

William F. Wilson

Officer Wilson and Officer Earl Hackert were killed in an automobile as they and two other officers left the fair grounds. Their car was riding in the streetcar tracks but left the tracks near Van Buren and Snelling Streets. When they attempted to get back into the streetcar tracks the vehicle went out of control and struck a building. Officer Hackert and Officer Wilson were killed and the other two officers were injured when bricks and iron beams from the building fell onto the car.
Officer Wilson had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand