Policeman Clarence J. Balcom

Policeman Clarence J. Balcom

Hastings Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Friday, August 7, 1885

Add to My Heroes

Clarence J. Balcom

Policeman Balcom succumbed to a gunshot wound received two days earlier while attempting to arrest a juvenile jewelry thief near the Burlington Rail Yards at 0215 hours. Policeman Balcom was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 5, 1885
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available