Constable Alfred O. Wilson

Constable Alfred O. Wilson

Osage Township Constable's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, June 27, 1874

Add to My Heroes

Alfred O. Wilson

Constable Alfred Wilson was shot and killed after chasing a suspect into a field while attempting to serve an arrest warrant for larceny. The suspect was captured and hanged by a mob of angry citizens.

Constable Wilson was a veteran of the Confederate Army. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Lynched
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand