Officer Joseph R. Wilson

Officer Joseph R. Wilson

Burbank Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, June 17, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Joseph R. Wilson

Officer Joe Wilson was killed when his police motorcycle was broadsided while he was on patrol.

The driver of the vehicle was charged with manslaughter.

Officer Wilson was a veteran of WWII and had served with the Burbank Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash