Police Officer George Henry Wilson

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, November 13, 1907

Add to My Heroes

George Henry Wilson

Officer George Wilson succumbed to gunshot wounds two days earlier while questioning four men near the intersection of St. Antoine Street and Champlain Street. He was walking the four men to the call box at the intersection when one of the men shot him three times. Several suspects were questioned but no one was ever charged with Officer Wilson's murder.

Officer Wilson was had served with the Detroit Police Department for 17 years and was survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, November 11, 1907
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand