Cedar Rapids Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Friday, July 29, 1921
Add to My HeroesFrancis Wilson
Officer Wilson was off duty when he was shot and killed after joining the pursuit of an armed man who had entered a public library. A complaint was received about a man, who had threatened a group of boys playing ball on 9th Avenue. He pulled a gun on the boys when their baseball accidentally knocked his hat off. The suspect opened fire on Officer Wilson and two other officers when they confronted him in the Library. The other two officers were slightly wounded by gunfire as they subdued the suspect.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison September 12, 1921. He died in prison on May 24, 1940.
Officer Wilson had been with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Died in prison