Detective Ernest Loyd Wilson

Detective Ernest Loyd Wilson

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, April 27, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Ernest Loyd Wilson

Detective Wilson was shot and killed during a robbery on Lee Street, SW. The suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison.

Detective Wilson was survived by his son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life