Springfield Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, February 18, 1935
Add to My HeroesCarl J. Wilson
Patrolman Wilson suffered a fatal cerebral hemorrhage as the result of an on duty injury sustained two months earlier. He was attempting to jerk a tire chain from underneath a patrol car when he suffered a severe back injury. He was taken to City Hospital where he remained until slipping into a coma. He suffered the hemorrhage three days later and died.
Patrolman Wilson had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his family. He was buried in St. Bernard Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 46
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 11, 1934