Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Tuesday, April 26, 1977
Add to My HeroesBruce W. Wilson
Officer Bruce Wilson was shot and killed while working an undercover narcotics operation in the 200 block of Elmira Street, SW.
He and his partner had made an undercover narcotics purchase of a single pill of Preludin and then arrested the dealer. As his partner placed the man in their patrol car Officer Wilson went to the rear of the home to look for additional pills. He was shot from ambush in the back of the head as he searched through at trash can.
A suspect was arrested and charged with his murder a short time later.
Officer Wilson had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for five years and was assigned to the Seventh District. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 3835
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested