Chief of Police Francis Hays Wilmoth
Coalton Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, July 22, 1902
Add to My HeroesFrancis Hays Wilmoth
Chief Francis Wilmoth was shot and killed while arresting two suspects. A third suspect shot him from an ambush position.
Two of the men were lynched by an angry mob two days later. The third suspect was arrested by a posse who located him hiding in the mountains near Montrose.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched by mob