St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, September 4, 1890
Add to My HeroesLouis H. Wilmers
Patrolman Wilmers was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a switchman in the railroad yards. Patrolman Wilmers had learned that the railroad worker was carrying a gun and went to the Frisco Railroad Yard to arrest him. During the arrest the man shot him in the spine and then fled. The wound left Patrolman Wilmers paralyzed until his death 11 days later. The suspect was apprehended and positively identified by Patrolman Wilmers before his death.
The suspect, 28, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 45 years. The Missouri Supreme Court reversed and remanded his sentence and a new trial was ordered. He was released on July 1, 1892, and never retried.
Patrolman Wilmers had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released in 1892