New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, December 14, 1961
Add to My HeroesHugh Weldon Willoughby
Officer Hugh Willoughby was shot and killed while off duty when he attempted to take action during a robbery at 501 W. 126th Street.
When Officer Willoughby apprehended the suspect at the corner of Amsterdam Avenue, the suspect pulled out a gun and shot him six times.
The suspect was arrested and convicted of murder. He was paroled on January 30, 1976.
Officer Willoughby was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and served with the New York City Police Department for six years. He was assigned to the 26th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and young son.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 19503
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1976