Patrolman Sargent M. Willis

Patrolman Sargent M. Willis

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, April 23, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Sargent M. Willis

Patrolman Sargent Willis was killed when illegal bootlegging material exploded when he and other officers raided a still on Faraday Road near Baltimore Pike.

During the raid, a container of gasoline exploded. Patrolman Willis succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Patrolman Willis had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 22, 1930

alcohol violation, Raid