Sheriff Samuel D. Willis

Sheriff Samuel D. Willis

Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, June 11, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Samuel D. Willis

Sheriff Sam Willis was shot and killed while standing in his yard at 219 East Stone Avenue in Greenville by an assassin hired by the former sheriff of Greenville County.

After Sheriff Willis was murdered, the former sheriff was appointed to the position until the new election. He attempted to frame Sheriff Willis' wife and another deputy for the murder. Both were acquitted.

The suspect was arrested two years later for public drunkenness. While in jail, he confessed that he shot Sheriff Willis after the former sheriff offered to pay $500 to kill him, but he was only paid $50. The former sheriff threatened to kill him if he told anyone.

The assassin was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. After many mistrials, a former Greenville County Deputy Sheriff and the former sheriff were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison on December 12, 1930. Both were pardoned by Governor Olin D. Johnston on January 2, 1939.

Sheriff Willis was a WWI U.S. Army veteran. He was appointed sheriff of the Grenville Sheriff's Office from 1919 to 1920 and won the election in 1924. He was survived by his wife, four daughters, his mother, a brother, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

assassinated, retaliation