Madison County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, August 5, 1974
Add to My HeroesElmer Willis
Deputy Sheriff Elmer Willis was shot and killed while seated in his patrol car during a traffic stop on Pump Station Road.
Two subjects opened fire on him, striking him in the back and neck five times. One of the men died in prison while serving his sentence for Deputy Willis' murder.
Deputy Willis was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Madison County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 721
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Deceased