Camden Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, December 8, 1951
Add to My HeroesFrank E. Williford
Night Chief Frank Williford was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance at a hotel at Washington Street and Monroe Avenue.
When he arrived, he recognized the suspect as a transient he had previously dealt with. As he was walking the man from the cafe portion of the hotel to the lobby, the man suddenly turned and fired a semi-automatic pistol, striking Night Chief Williford several times. The suspect ran to his hotel room where he was later apprehended. Night Chief Williford was transported to Ouachita County Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
On April 4, 1952, the 62-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. He died at the state sanatorium in Logan of tuberculosis on November 26, 1967.
Night Chief Williford is survived by his wife and two young sons.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life