United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, December 28, 1976
Add to My HeroesMilburn Williamson
Patrolman Milburn Williamson was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance on the Choctaw Indian Reservation in Philadelphia, Mississippi.
He was shot in the chest six times during the incident.
The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 14 years in prison.
Patrolman Williamson had served with the United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services for 1 year. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son, who is serving as a patrolman.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge BIA-933
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Mississippi
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 14 years